Board Notes From June 18, 2012

Board Notes

At the regular meeting held June 18, 2012 of the Greenfield Exempted Village Schools Board of Education:

·Approved minutes of the regular meeting held May 21, 2012

·Heard committee reports from Dan Long, Joint Vocational School; Doug Mustard, Legislative liaison; Dan Long, Building and Grounds

·Approved treasurers’ report

·Approved membership to the Ohio Coalition for Equity and Adequacy

·Accepted donation to McClain Scholarship Fund from the estate of Sara L. Beauman

·Approved student handbooks for 2012-2013

·Approved student lunch prices as $1.85 grades K-5 and $2.10 grades 6-12

·Approved Life Touch Photography for student pictures 2012-2013

·Approved Scholastic Books to provide materials for district sponsored Book Fairs

·Approved designating building principals for administering student photography and book fairs in their respective buildings

·Approved renovation of visitor bleachers

·Approved membership to Ohio School Benefits Cooperative and Medical Mutual Of Ohio for employee health insurance

·Approved the employment of the following certified individuals: Jenny Mustard, Intervention Specialist; David Weaks, elementary teacher; Alissa Dean, elementary teacher; Jarrod Haines, intervention specialist; Hayley Lovett, intervention specialist; Mary Beth Mitchell, intervention specialist; Holly Clevenger Scheuerman, intervention specialist

·Approved the following individuals for classified employment: Marilyn Beatty, bus driver

·Approved the following supplemental extended days: Stacia Barnes, 5 days; Amy Cockerill, 20 days; David Custer, 50 days; Angela Johnson, 15 days; Melissa Murdock, 20 days; April Putnam, 20 days; Dan Raike, 40 days; Helen Roe, 8 days; Jogi Roe, 8 days; Mike Sykes, 50 days; Pat Stevens 20 days

·Approved the following supplemental contracts: Pat Stevens, athletic director; Tracey Cokonougher, assistant athletic director; Brent Eaton, head boys’ basketball coach; Tim Bolender, assistant boys’ basketball; Tim Gossett, assistant boys’ basketball; Brandon Streitenberger, assistant boys’ basketball; Dennis Overstake, head girls’ basketball; Jarrod Haines, assistant girls’ basketball; Emma Gall, seventh grade girls basketball; John Penwell, eighth grade girls basketball; Steve Roble, cross country; Randy Closson, head football coach; Matt Raike, assistant football; Tim Gossett, assistant football; John Penwell, assistant football; Braden Streitenberger, assistant football; John Crites, seventh grade football; Thom Bruney, seventh grade football; Tim Bolender, head boys’ golf; Emma Gall, head volleyball; Grace Duncan, seventh grade volleyball; April Leaverton, eighth grade volleyball; Randy Closson ½ summer weight room; John Penwell ½ summer weight room; Jo Ellen Gossett, annual staff; Charles Hargrave, band director; Ashley Kesler, freshman class advisor; Loretta Flora, dramatics director; Molly Linkenhoker, assistant dramatics; Steve Roble, student council; Kassie Hutchinson, national honor society; Loretta Flora, vocal music; Tim Gossett, science department leader; Jo Ellen Gossett, language arts department leader; Steve Roble, social studies department leader; Tati Weaks, tigerette advisor; Donna Long, ticket manager; Patty Shelton, head cheerleading advisor; Jarred Combs, assistant football; Brad Campbell, assistant football; Bruce Barnhart, eighth grade football; Tim Campbell, eighth grade football; Eric Wise, assistant boys’ golf; Jon Chamblin, head boys’ soccer; Luis Rivas, head girls soccer; Cheryl Landrum, ½ assistant cheerleading advisor

·Approved the following volunteers: Cameron Cooper, football

·Set June 28, 2012, 5:00 p.m. for a Special Meeting

 “As you get older, don’t slow down speed up. There’s less time left."

Malcolm Forbes

Print This Article